Accident Summary Nr: 170052435 - Employee killed when crushed by falling scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115604647 | 04/27/1994 | 2653 | 0 | Champion Container Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing hydraulic lines from a Welbilt 6000 scissor lift, which was extended about 6 ft high, when it fell and crushed him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115604647 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |