Accident Summary Nr: 170052427 - Employee killed, another hurt, when struck by falling I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115602153 | 03/24/1994 | 2451 | 0 | Rosewood Enterprises |
Abstract: On March 24, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were using a 3 ton overhead crane to lift a 45 ft long modular building wall into place on the side of a frame. One of three lifting chains slipped, causing the attachment devices (brackets) at the other two lifting points to fail. The wall fell 4 ft to 5 ft to the concrete floor, missing the employees. The 40 ft long I-beam used to yoke the wall at three points was bounced free of the crane hook that held it, and fell, striking both employees. Employee #1 was dead at the scene from massive head and neck injuries. Employee #2 sustained head injuries and a broken foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115602153 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 115602153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |