Accident Summary Nr: 170052419 - Employee dies after being pinned by energized saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170052419 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11556838809/09/199334440Contech Construction Products, Inc.

Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on September 9, 1993, Employee #1 was completing a belt adjustment on a 50 horsepower electric saw motor when the motor carriage contacted an energized limit switch that activated a pneumatic ram. The saw carriage moved 2 inches, striking Employee #1 on the right side of his chest and pinning him between the saw motor and the ranges of a structural I-beam in 8 3/4 inches of space. The I-beam contacted Employee #1 on the left side of his chest. The resulting injuries were fatal. The accident was apparently caused by a lockout/tagout procedure failure.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, MAINTENANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, ELECTRIC SAW, LOCKOUT, SAW, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115568388 Fatality Other Rolling machine operators