Accident Summary Nr: 170052385 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108126657 | 11/09/1991 | 3411 | 0 | Heflin Steel Supply Company |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER FOR A STEEL SUPPLY COMPANY WAS CONNECTING TWO POWER UNITS FOR A HYPERTHERM PLASMA BURNER TO A MAIN POWER PANELBOARD. HE CONNECTED THE TWO UNITS TO A JUNCTION BOX AND RAN CONDUCTORS THROUGH A CONDUIT TO THE PANELBOARD. AS HE WAS CONNECTING THE CONDUCTORS TO THE PANELBOARD, HE BROUGHT A GROUNDING CONDUCTOR HE WAS HOLDING INTO CONTACT WITH ONE OF THE BUSBARS IN THE PANELBOARD. THE RESULTING ELECTRICAL FAULT BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND ARMS AND WITH FIRST DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108126657 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |