Accident Summary Nr: 170052369 - Employee killed when crushed under automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 170052369 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10812199709/09/199150150Arizona Auto & Truck Parts, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Arizona Auto & Truck Parts, Inc., was underneath the front end of a Toyota Camry removing the transmission. The front end of the car was hoisted and was resting on the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 asked a coworker to help him pry the transmission from the top. As the employees began prying the transmission from the car, the car slipped off the forks and crushed Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 1:41 p.m.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108121997 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics