Accident Summary Nr: 170052369 - Employee killed when crushed under automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108121997 | 09/09/1991 | 5015 | 0 | Arizona Auto & Truck Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Arizona Auto & Truck Parts, Inc., was underneath the front end of a Toyota Camry removing the transmission. The front end of the car was hoisted and was resting on the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 asked a coworker to help him pry the transmission from the top. As the employees began prying the transmission from the car, the car slipped off the forks and crushed Employee #1. He was transported by ambulance to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 1:41 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108121997 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |