Accident Summary Nr: 170052351 - Employee injured in 12 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108121872 | 08/06/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Elward Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 6, 1991, Employee #1, an architectural sheet metal foreman for Elward, Inc., was installing 52 ft steel roof pans on building #6 at Apollo High School in Glendale, AZ. Employee #1 stepped back onto a roof pan that had not been placed yet and that had approximately a 2 ft overhang. He stepped on the overhang, the roof pan bent, and he fell backward and 12 ft down onto a concrete sidewalk. Suffering a dislocated left shoulder, several cracked ribs, and extensive tissue damage, Employee #1 was transported to John C. Lincoln Hospital and Medical Center, and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108121872 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers |