Accident Summary Nr: 170052336 - Employee injured in fall when ladder detaches from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108121419 | 04/11/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Woodland Fabricating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the metal roofing that had previously been installed on a church. He was descending a fixed ladder in an access chute. The ladder, which was cut off 9 ft above the floor, it pulled out from the wall and turned, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 ft onto the tile floor. He was transported to Del Webb Hospital in Sun City West, AZ, where he was admitted to the intensive care unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108121419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |