Accident Summary Nr: 170052328 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108121112 | 02/13/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Salt River Project |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was participating in a training class sponsored through a community college. (He was not being compensated by his employer for time spent in this class.) The training included a 9.1-meter free climb up a 457-millimeter-diameter utility pole. As the employee was descending the pole, his right gaff cut out, and he fell about 6 to 7 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108121112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |