Accident Summary Nr: 170052310 - Employee injured when arm caught in gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108193897 | 12/03/1990 | 2673 | 0 | Stone Container Corporation (Bag Division) |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 1, 1990, Employee #1 was operating machine #605, which makes 1/6 barrel grocery bags. The machine began dripping ink and she walked behind it to locate the leak. She opened the right side of the guard covering the gear and was leaning over the rollers when her T-shirt became entangled around one of the drive shafts. She grabbed her shirt to pull it out and her right hand was pulled in, trapping her lower arm in between the drive shaft and gear, and knocking her face against the oil drip. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center, where she underwent surgery. She was released on December 4, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108193897 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |