Accident Summary Nr: 170052302 - Employee killed when caught between truck and cement post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108170960 | 09/27/1990 | 5143 | 0 | Shamrock Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 a.m. on September 27, 1990, empty milk cases had just been loaded into the trailer of a 42 ft, 40-ton Shamrock Milk truck. The truck began to pull forward to create enough clearance between the trailer and a wall behind the supermarket to close the right rear door. Employee #1 had closed the left rear door of the trailer and gone around to the right side and unlatched the right door. He was walking alongside the moving truck holding onto the door when he was caught in between a cement post and the bottom left corner of the open door. He sustained a punctured left lung and crushing injuries to his chest. Employee #1 was evacuated by air to John C. Lincoln Hospital and Medical Center, where was pronounced dead on arrival at 3:55 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108170960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |