Accident Summary Nr: 170052286 - FRACTURED LEG JUMPING FROM TRUCKBED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108170069 | 02/20/1990 | 7353 | 0 | J P Crane Service Inc |
Abstract: Four employees were setting new air conditioning units on the roof of an existing building. The load line of the Garland truck crane they were using contacted a 1200-volt overhead power line. The power line conductor melted and fell to the ground, hitting the crane on the way down. Two of the employees were standing on the back of a flatbed truck parked next to the crane. When the two employees realized what was happing, they jumped from the truck to escape the falling conductor. One of the employees broke his left leg just below the knee. He was taken to a local medical center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108170069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |