Accident Summary Nr: 170052252 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact And Electrical Fault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108117375 | 01/14/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Kearney Electric, Inc. |
108117391 | 01/14/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Emcor Electric Inc |
108117367 | 01/14/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Huntcor Inc (Concrete Division) |
108117383 | 01/14/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Dba, Inc. Dba Design Build Associates |
108117409 | 01/14/1991 | 9631 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Electrical Inspector |
Abstract: An electrician was reconnecting a conductor to a ground-fault circuit interrupter. He had previously disconnected the conductor while he was assisting another employer with a high-pot test. He did not test the conductor for voltage before he reconnected it. When he connected the conductor, he received an electric shock and apparently caused an electrical fault. The employee sustained burns to his upper body, arms, and face and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108117375 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 108117391 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 108117367 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 108117383 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 108117409 | Occupation Not Listed |