Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170052252 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact And Electrical Fault

Accident Summary Nr: 170052252 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10811737501/14/199117310Kearney Electric, Inc.
10811739101/14/199117310Emcor Electric Inc
10811736701/14/199115420Huntcor Inc (Concrete Division)
10811738301/14/199115420Dba, Inc. Dba Design Build Associates
10811740901/14/199196310City Of Phoenix Electrical Inspector

Abstract: An electrician was reconnecting a conductor to a ground-fault circuit interrupter. He had previously disconnected the conductor while he was assisting another employer with a high-pot test. He did not test the conductor for voltage before he reconnected it. When he connected the conductor, he received an electric shock and apparently caused an electrical fault. The employee sustained burns to his upper body, arms, and face and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: electric arc, electrical, electric shock, burn, clothing, electrician, lockout, e gi iv, electrical fault, electrical work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108117375 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 108117391 Occupation Not Listed
3 108117367 Occupation Not Listed
4 108117383 Occupation Not Listed
5 108117409 Occupation Not Listed