Accident Summary Nr: 170052229 - Employee dies after on-the-job accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115628554 | 10/07/1994 | 4231 | 0 | B Bar B Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 27, 1994, Employee #1 was working with two other truck drivers at the B Bar B loading dock. He was standing between the back of the tractor trailer and the loading dock. The driver of the truck did not know that he was there. Employee #1 was caught between the trailer and the dock. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was treated for three weeks and then released. Three weeks later, Employee #1 died. He was found dead at his residence, where he had been dead for a period of 10 days. The cause of his death has not been determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115628554 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |