Accident Summary Nr: 170052211 - Employee Killed, One Injured By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115650103 | 12/04/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Arizona Dept Of Transportation (Highway Division) |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon, Employees #1 and #2, highway construction inspectors for the Arizona Department of Transportation, were run over and killed by a dump truck driven by an employee of Ron Greene Trucking as it was backing up to unload concrete. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115650103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115650103 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |