Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170052211 - Employee Killed, One Injured By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170052211 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11565010312/04/199116110Arizona Dept Of Transportation (Highway Division)

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon, Employees #1 and #2, highway construction inspectors for the Arizona Department of Transportation, were run over and killed by a dump truck driven by an employee of Ron Greene Trucking as it was backing up to unload concrete. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: construction, dump truck, struck by, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115650103 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115650103 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported