Accident Summary Nr: 170052187 - Employee killed in 120 ft fall when lanyard fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170052187 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11565678701/31/199217910Pittsburg Tank & Tower Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 31, 1992, Employee #1 was welding two steel ladders together on a 60,000 gallon water storage tank at a height of 120 ft when his safety lanyard parted and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, FALL, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115656787 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.