Accident Summary Nr: 170052187 - Employee killed in 120 ft fall when lanyard fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115656787 | 01/31/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 31, 1992, Employee #1 was welding two steel ladders together on a 60,000 gallon water storage tank at a height of 120 ft when his safety lanyard parted and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115656787 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |