Accident Summary Nr: 170052179 - Employee burned on face and arm by fireball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115652208 | 11/27/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot #459 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to refill an empty propane tank for his forklift. When he opened the valve on the supply tank, he heard a hissing noise, then turned and saw propane spraying out from somewhere on the tank. Employee #1 turned and shut off the valve, then turned back toward the forklift and was hit in the face and arms by a fireball. Employee #1 was then flown to the Maricopa Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115652208 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |