Accident Summary Nr: 170052161 - Employee suffers 2nd-degree burns in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115652182 | 11/25/1991 | 7536 | 0 | Canyon Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 1991, Employee #1 was pouring alcohol on a sheet of glass to prepare to break it. Somehow, the flame spread to the gallon can of alcohol still in the employee's hand. The can exploded and sprayed burning alcohol on Employee #1. The flames spread across his chest and groin, causing 2nd-degree burns. Employee #1 was assisted by two secretaries and was transported to Maricopa Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115652182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Automobile body and related repairers |