Accident Summary Nr: 170052153 - Employee killed when crushed by cotton bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108116690 | 10/22/1991 | 4221 | 0 | Total Warehousing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:14 a.m. on October 22, 1991, Employee #1 was backing up a forklift that was carrying a load of plastic garbage cans. He tried to make a turn around a stack of cotton bales, but cut the corner too closely, and struck the bales. When the bales began to fall, Employee #1 tried to jump from the forklift. One bale hit the employee and knocked him to the ground, face down. Another bale then struck Employee #1 in the back, causing severe internal injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at St. Joseph's Hospital at 10:02 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108116690 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |