Accident Summary Nr: 170052146 - Employee dies after falling into tank of heated solution

Accident Summary Nr: 170052146 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10812288812/31/199120860Crystal Bottled Waters Mckesson Corp
10812289612/31/199183310Valley Of The Sun School & Habilitation Center
10812290412/31/199173610Victor Interim Services

Abstract: While attempting to pull metal cabinets, which had fallen from a conveyor system, out of a tank containing a heated sodium hydroxide solution, Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell into the tank and was submerged in the liquid at a depth of approximately 4 ft. Sustaining chemical burns, Employee #1 was hospitalized from July 10, 1991, until he died on December 23, 1991. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard or following the procedure to remove cabinets. The employer determined that the accident could have been prevented and instituted a procedure whereby non-routine tasks involving the stripper tank would not be performed without supervisor notification, and a safety belt and tether line would be required.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, LANYARD, TANK, FALL, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, CAUSTIC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108122888 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 108122896 Occupation Not Listed
3 108122904 Occupation Not Listed