Accident Summary Nr: 170052146 - Employee dies after falling into tank of heated solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108122888 | 12/31/1991 | 2086 | 0 | Crystal Bottled Waters Mckesson Corp |
| 108122896 | 12/31/1991 | 8331 | 0 | Valley Of The Sun School & Habilitation Center |
| 108122904 | 12/31/1991 | 7361 | 0 | Victor Interim Services |
Abstract: While attempting to pull metal cabinets, which had fallen from a conveyor system, out of a tank containing a heated sodium hydroxide solution, Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell into the tank and was submerged in the liquid at a depth of approximately 4 ft. Sustaining chemical burns, Employee #1 was hospitalized from July 10, 1991, until he died on December 23, 1991. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard or following the procedure to remove cabinets. The employer determined that the accident could have been prevented and instituted a procedure whereby non-routine tasks involving the stripper tank would not be performed without supervisor notification, and a safety belt and tether line would be required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108122888 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108122896 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108122904 | Occupation Not Listed |