Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170052104 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Caisson Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170052104 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10816954103/16/199017710Sns Contracting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 5 ft by 10 ft steel plates that were covering caisson holes. He hooked up the first plate and a crane lifted it out and set it aside. He then hooked up a second plate for removal. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell 48 ft to the bottom of the caisson hole. He was killed.

Keywords: work rules, construction, pit, fall, fall protection, walking backward, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108169541 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.