Accident Summary Nr: 170052104 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Caisson Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108169541 | 03/16/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Sns Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 5 ft by 10 ft steel plates that were covering caisson holes. He hooked up the first plate and a crane lifted it out and set it aside. He then hooked up a second plate for removal. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell 48 ft to the bottom of the caisson hole. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108169541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |