Accident Summary Nr: 170052096 - Employee breaks seven fingers when caught in hammer mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108126509 | 04/30/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Valley National Bank Of Arizona |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on the evening of April 30, 1991, Employee #1, a records distribution clerk, was feeding paper materials onto a conveyor belt to Bear Cat hammer mill #2 (FG658). He had stepped forward to look inside the hammer mill when his hands accidentally became caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1 suffered four broken fingers on his right hand and three on his left hand. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center for treatment, and was released the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108126509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Records clerks |