Accident Summary Nr: 170052070 - Employee injured when struck in face by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108173717 | 03/02/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Arizona Pipeline Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 2, 1990, Employee #1 was leveling a bottom section of an approximately 91 ft long by 24 in. wide by 53 in. deep trench. He was called by the foreman, who was operating a backhoe, to assist in finding a sunken utility vault. The foreman raised the backhoe bucket from the trench and dumped the load into a truck. As he prepared to lower the bucket back into the trench, Employee #1 walked into its path. He was struck on the left cheek and lower chest, and was hospitalized for treatment of multiple lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108173717 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |