Accident Summary Nr: 170052062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SEED POD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108126087 | 07/02/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Mejias Tree Trimming |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A POWER SAW TO TRIM A 33-FOOT, 9-INCH-TALL PALM TREE. HE CUT THROUGH A SEED POD, WHICH FELL ONTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE TRIED TO REMOVE THE SEED POD FROM THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108126087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |