Accident Summary Nr: 170052054 - Employee injured when struck by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108125667 | 05/24/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Scorpio Steel Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 1991, Employee #1 was assisting a crane move an I-beam at just below shoulder level from one workstation to another. The beam struck another beam that was resting on two workhorses. This caused the beam on the crane to slide forward and strike Employee #1 on the back of the head. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108125667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |