Accident Summary Nr: 170052047 - Employee hospitalized in 14 ft fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108173675 | 02/15/1990 | 1751 | 0 | The Ceco Corporation |
| 108173667 | 02/15/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Weitz Company Llc (The) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on February 15, 1990, Employee #1 was supervising a crew of five carpenters who were installing wood support beams and decking for a reinforced concrete deck. Employee #1 was preparing to lay a piece of plywood decking when he noticed a piece of wood tied off to a 4 in. by 6 in. support beam that had to be removed. He walked around the decking, removed the piece, and attempted to take a shortcut across the support beams to return to the decking. Employee #1 stepped onto the beam, which shifted and caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 14 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a cracked right pelvis and a cracked right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108173675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 108173667 | Occupation Not Listed |