Accident Summary Nr: 170052039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170052039 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11561078404/05/199432710Yavapai Block Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was using a hand-held control to operate a truck crane to unload a pallet of concrete block from the truck's bed. The employee swung the boom into a 7200-volt (phase to ground) overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115610784 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators