Accident: 170052013 - Employee'S Foot Amputated By Chain And Sprockets
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108168261 | 02/02/1990 | 3354 | V.A.W. Of America, Inc. |
At approximately 12:53 p.m. on February 2, 1990, Employee #1 was working at a table that walks pieces of 80 ft long aluminum strips (1 1/4 in. by 3/4 in.) off a conveyer onto a walking table that moves the aluminum pieces toward the worker. On the floor is a drive motor that turns 7 in. o.d. and 11 1/2 in. o.d. sprockets with a 1 1/2 in. wide chain. The chain and sprockets had a guard over them, but it did not fully enclose them. As he worked, Employee #1's right pant leg was caught by the chain and sprockets, and his ankle was pulled into the cutting point. His foot was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108168261 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |