Accident Summary Nr: 170049704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170049704 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191686209/06/199113810Hexadye Drilling Corp.
11191685409/06/199113890Jim Graham Inc.

Abstract: A MOTOR MAN WAS HOLDING A 20-FOOT-LONG PAIR OF CHOKERS ATTACHED TO THE HOOK OF A 15-TON MANITEX TRUCK-MOUNTED HYDRAULIC CRANE (MODEL NO. 1549, SERIAL NO. 15019). THE CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A SUBCONTRACTOR. THE MOTOR MAN AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SETTING CHOKERS TO LIFT A CONDUCTOR. THE CONDUCTOR WAS BENEATH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7500 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE MOTOR MAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111916862 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well
2 111916854 Occupation Not Listed