Accident Summary Nr: 170049704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111916862 | 09/06/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Hexadye Drilling Corp. |
| 111916854 | 09/06/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Jim Graham Inc. |
Abstract: A MOTOR MAN WAS HOLDING A 20-FOOT-LONG PAIR OF CHOKERS ATTACHED TO THE HOOK OF A 15-TON MANITEX TRUCK-MOUNTED HYDRAULIC CRANE (MODEL NO. 1549, SERIAL NO. 15019). THE CRANE WAS BEING OPERATED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A SUBCONTRACTOR. THE MOTOR MAN AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE SETTING CHOKERS TO LIFT A CONDUCTOR. THE CONDUCTOR WAS BENEATH A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7500 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE MOTOR MAN WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111916862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 111916854 | Occupation Not Listed |