Accident Summary Nr: 170049621 - Employee injured in 10 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111921227 | 08/27/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Allwaste Asbestos |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1, of Allwaste Asbestos, was on a 10 ft high scaffold platform, scraping asbestos from under a roof deck. The work was taking place inside a containment on a school asbestos removal job. The guardrails securing the scaffold platform had been removed so the scaffold could be moved under ductwork. Without the employer's knowledge, Employee #1 and three coworkers mounted the scaffold without lifelines, which was in violation of the company's safety rules. Employee #1 stepped off the 10 ft high scaffold platform from which he was working and fell to the floor. Employee #1 fractured his hip and shoulder. The employer was cited under T8CCR 1621(a), a general violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111921227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |