Accident Summary Nr: 170049597 - One killed, one injured when struck by falling rocks

Accident Summary Nr: 170049597 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192163108/14/199170320Camp Towenga

Abstract: On August 1, 1991, Employee #1, a water safety instructor working for Camp Tawonga United Jewish Community Centers, was escorting nine campers, along with Employee #2, a coworker, and an intern. They were hiking down an access road closed to vehicular traffic. As they neared the Cascade Pools swim area, they were surprised by a sudden rock fall. Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by a rock fragment, and was killed. Employee #2 suffered minor back abrasions. The camp management was unaware that earlier there had been a rock fall injury near this location. Employee #1 was a Dutch citizen on a J-1 exchange visa. The employer provided supervision, pocket money, food, lodging, and one-way airfare under a contract with Camp Counselors USA.

Keywords: HEAD, ROCK, BACK, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111921631 Fatality Concussion Recreation workers
2 111921631 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Recreation workers