Accident Summary Nr: 170049597 - One killed, one injured when struck by falling rocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921631 | 08/14/1991 | 7032 | 0 | Camp Towenga |
Abstract: On August 1, 1991, Employee #1, a water safety instructor working for Camp Tawonga United Jewish Community Centers, was escorting nine campers, along with Employee #2, a coworker, and an intern. They were hiking down an access road closed to vehicular traffic. As they neared the Cascade Pools swim area, they were surprised by a sudden rock fall. Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by a rock fragment, and was killed. Employee #2 suffered minor back abrasions. The camp management was unaware that earlier there had been a rock fall injury near this location. Employee #1 was a Dutch citizen on a J-1 exchange visa. The employer provided supervision, pocket money, food, lodging, and one-way airfare under a contract with Camp Counselors USA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921631 | Fatality | Concussion | Recreation workers | ||
| 2 | 111921631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Recreation workers |