Accident Summary Nr: 170049571 - Employee fractures skull in fall from conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170049571 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187656107/23/199115410S & R Industries

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 22, 1991, Employee #1's task was to remove a section of metal slope sheeting 3/16 in. thick by 2 ft wide by 6 1/2 ft long from a shaker conveyor system. He was standing on the conveyor 11 ft 11 in. from the ground using a pry bar to remove the sheeting. While Employee #1 was prying up on the sheeting, it broke loose and struck his legs, causing him to lose his balance and fall backward off the conveyor. He landed on a 3 ft wide by 10 ft long section of a metal catwalk. Employee #1 struck his head and back on the catwalk section, fracturing the base of his skull. He was transported by paramedics to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, SKULL, CONVEYOR, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111876561 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.