Accident Summary Nr: 170049563 - Employee injured when struck by tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111874145 | 07/10/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Bozarth Logging Co. |
Abstract: On Wednesday, July 3, 1991, Employee #1, a tree feller of Bozarth Logging Co., was working at a logging site about 35 miles east of Georgetown, CA. When Employee #1 felled a tree between two others about 40 feet away, the fallen tree brushed through the limbs near the top of one of the trees, causing a section of the top to break off and fall toward Employee #1. His partner yelled at him that it was coming, and Employee #1 saw it coming, but couldn't move fast enough to avoid it. He was struck by the tree. First aid was administered at the site and he was then transported to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA. Escape paths were used and the trees involved were checked, but nothing unusual was found. No violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111874145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |