Accident Summary Nr: 170049555 - Employee lacerates fingers on rotating saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111831517 | 07/18/1991 | 2499 | 0 | The Reprint Mint, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 19, 1991, Employee #1, a new woodworker with less than two months on the job, was trimming a 4 ft by 1 in. mounted picture with a 10 in. Powermatic table saw with hooded guard. He held the jig with his right hand and guided the stock with his left hand. As he returned the jig and stock, his left hand passed over the blade. Sustaining lacerations of his middle and index fingers, Employee #1 was examined at Kaiser Hospital, Oakland, CA, and was transferred and admitted to San Francisco General for hand surgery. On March 1, 1991, Employee #1 was discharged. He was still off work as of July 23, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111831517 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |