Accident Summary Nr: 170049498 - Employee injured when struck by steel angle irons
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111831640 | 12/17/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Oceanic Container Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on December 2, 1991, Employee #1, a 31-year old foreman with over five years of experience, was standing near a Hyster forklift that was unloading steel angle iron from a truck bed. As the load began to shift, Employee #1 attempted to balance the approximately 680 lb bundle, but it slipped off the blades, striking his right lower leg as he fell to the pavement. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his lower right leg and left wrist. He was immediately hospitalized and received an open reduction with internal fixation on his leg. The forklift was stationary at the time of the accident. Employee #1 has performed this task before several times and believes that the corrosion prevention compound caused the bundle to slip off the blades. A general safety violation was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111831640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |