Accident Summary Nr: 170049423 - Employee's finger caught in rotating shaft of lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111986725 | 10/22/1991 | 2086 | 0 | Quaker Oats |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1, of the Quaker Oats Co., was removing flaky residue from a bottle pushing shaft using an Enco lathe and emery cloth. His gloved index finger became caught between the rotating shaft and emery cloth, resulting in a complete traumatic amputation of his right index finger, with tendon and nerve involvement. Employee #1 was immediately hospitalized and he underwent skin graft closure at the site of the amputation. He is still off work pending completion of occupational therapy. Employee #1, a 52-year-old machinist with over 40 years of experience, had performed this task for the last nine years. The employer has a good safety program which includes training, enforcement, and discipline for unsafe acts. This accident was caused by an independent unsafe act by the employee since he was experienced in the job being performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111986725 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |