Accident Summary Nr: 170049399 - Employee injured when hand caught in vehicle fan

Accident Summary Nr: 170049399 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198617008/01/199191990County Of Alameda-Gsa

Abstract: On July 17, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to find the source of a fuel leak on an International 100C tractor loader, county equipment # 570. He determined that the leak was in the return line, and when he revved up the engine, he noticed the fuel leak in front of the valve. He went to wipe it with a rag, and that was the last thing he remembered. It is believed that the rag became caught in the unguarded fan, pulling in his hand. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to his right hand; his ring finger and middle finger were severed, and although they were reattached, a final prognosis has not been made. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4002(a).

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FAN BLADE, REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111986170 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported