Accident Summary Nr: 170049381 - Employee dies on the job of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 170049381 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183116005/31/199117910Sierra Precast, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on May 28, 1991, Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of soundwall panels at a commercial building construction site. One soundwall panel had been installed, and coworkers were inspecting it when they heard Employee #1 fall. They went to his aid immediately. He was unconscious and gasping for air. Mouth-to-mouth resuscitation and CPR were administered until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 9:33 a.m. The coroner reported the cause of death as cardiac arrhythmia. No accident-related violations were found or reported.

Keywords: HEART, INSTALLING, CPR, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111831160 Fatality Other Occupation not reported