Accident Summary Nr: 170049340 - Employee's jaw fractured when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829974 | 05/02/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Norcal Metal Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on March 28, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to install, connect, and secure piping for air lines to a ceiling. While he was opening a valve to bleed the air line, a 3-foot spur section attached to the valve swung around and struck him in the face, breaking his jaw. He was taken to a hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111829974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |