Accident Summary Nr: 170049332 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111828638 | 02/01/1991 | 4941 | 0 | Monterey Mechanical |
Abstract: A labor was working with a concrete bucket equipped with a rubber tunnel chute. Another employee was operating the Link-Belt crane that was used to suspend the concrete bucket. The crane operator had 26 meters of the boom extended. As he was maneuvering the bucket over the concrete forms, the crane operator brought the boom and load line too close to an overhead power line. The laborer received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious for about 2 minutes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111828638 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |