Accident Summary Nr: 170049191 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111757076 | 10/17/1991 | 3721 | 0 | Douglas Aircraft Co |
Abstract: At or about 8:30 a.m. on October 10, 1991, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft Co., was operating a Diacro press brake #02016786 at building #1 in department 402, near column M-5, when an apparent malfunction in the selective flange control unit caused the ram to activate while his hands were in the point of operation. Fingers of both of Employee #1's hands were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to medical services by a company ambulance, then transported by Goodhew Ambulance to Western Hand Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111757076 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |