Accident Summary Nr: 170049159 - Employee injured when brakes fail on crane truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112075445 | 11/25/1991 | 3561 | 0 | Cascade Pump Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a crane truck at very slow speed in the west side of a yard at Cascade Pump Co. The truck touched some stationary pipes when the master cylinder of the hydraulic braking system malfunctioned. Paramedics took Employee #1 to Presbyterian Hospital in Whittier for treatment. Employee #1 suffered back strain and pain in his wrist. According to the president of the company, the braking system revealed problems with the master cylinder when checked after the accident. He also stated that the crane and truck had been used that morning and worked satisfactorily. The crane is checked at each shift and at other periodic inspections as required; previous inspections did not indicate any problems with the brake cylinder. According to Employee #1, the employer had known of the brakes' bad condition for about two weeks and did nothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112075445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Crane and tower operators |