Accident Summary Nr: 170049126 - Employee's hand injured when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170049126 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221025704/24/199126530Mercury Dye And Container

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on April 15, 1991, Employee #1, of Mercury Die and Container, lacerated the bottom knuckles of his left hand when it accidentally became caught in the spiral of the rotary shelf of a Flexo machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112210257 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Folding machine operators