Accident Summary Nr: 170049001 - SHOCK & BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112198478 | 05/29/1991 | 2052 | 0 | Health Valley Foods |
Abstract: An electrician working for a food store was helping an employee of an electrical contractor repair a panelboard. The panelboard was open on one side, and there were energized parts on the bottom section and deenergized parts on the top section. The food store employee was holding a flashlight with his right hand inside the panelboard. The flashlight contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The employee, who received an electric shock when the flashlight contacted energized parts, also sustained second-degree burns on his right arm from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112198478 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |