Accident Summary Nr: 170048995 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN HE IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS IN A PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 170048995 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219736305/01/199115420Longridge Corporation

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON MAY 1, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SERIOUS BURN INJURIES TO HIS CHEST AND UPPER PARTS OF HIS BODY DUE TO AN ACCIDENTAL FLASH FIRE. THE FIRE ERUPTED AFTER THE EMPLOYEE LIT A MATCH TO LOCATE A TOOL THAT HAD FALLEN INSIDE A MANHOLE IN THE BASEMENT OF A BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT ENTER THE HOLE BUT WAS PEEPING INSIDE IT BY BENDING DOWN FROM OUTSIDE THE HOLE. INSIDE THE HOLE THERE WERE 25 INCHES OF WASTE WATER THAT HAD ACCUMULATED FROM NEIGHBORING DRAINS. TESTS CONDUCTED BY THE COUNTY HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL LATER THAT DAY INDICATED FLAMMABLE VAPORS INSIDE EXCEEDING 20% OF LEL. HE ALSO OBSERVED A BURNED BOOK OF MATCHES ON THE FLOOR NEAR THE HOLE AT THAT TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO MONTEREY PARK MEDICAL CENTER FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT AND RELEASED AFTER A FEW DAYS OF HOSPITALIZATION. THE SIZE OF THE HOLE WAS NOTED TO BE 2 FEET BY 2 FEET BY 5 FEET DEEP. IT WAS INADEQUATELY VENTILATED AND WAS UNCOVERED. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE COULD NOT BE CONTACTED ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112197363 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.