Accident Summary Nr: 170048946 - Three employees injured after inhaling combustion products
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112199005 | 06/28/1991 | 2754 | 0 | Checks In The Mail |
Abstract: On June 26, 1991, the solenoid and non-PCB transformer in a Mabeg offset printing press overheated, releasing combustion products. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to Intercommunity Hospital in Covina, CA. Employee #1 drove himself to an industrial medical clinic. The hospitalized employees were released the same day. Employee #1 had his eyes washed and was administered oxygen before being sent home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112199005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112199005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 112199005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |