Accident Summary Nr: 170048946 - Three employees injured after inhaling combustion products

Accident Summary Nr: 170048946 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219900506/28/199127540Checks In The Mail

Abstract: On June 26, 1991, the solenoid and non-PCB transformer in a Mabeg offset printing press overheated, releasing combustion products. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to Intercommunity Hospital in Covina, CA. Employee #1 drove himself to an industrial medical clinic. The hospitalized employees were released the same day. Employee #1 had his eyes washed and was administered oxygen before being sent home.

Keywords: EYE, PRINTING PRESS, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVERHEATED, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112199005 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 112199005 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 112199005 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported