Accident Summary Nr: 170048912 - Employee injured in 4 ft fall with forklift off loading dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112198692 | 05/08/1991 | 4226 | 0 | Warehouse Specialists Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 1991, Employee #1, of Warehouse Specialists, was backing out a P-59 Hyster forklift from a row in a warehouse. He was apparently unable to stop the forklift and struck the closed shutter behind him, falling about 4 ft with the forklift into a parking lot. He suffered bruises to his neck and back and was taken to Pomona Valley Medical Center for treatment,. He was released 4 to 5 hours later. In a subsequent interview, Employee #1 said he was unable to stop the forklift because the brakes did not work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112198692 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |