Accident Summary Nr: 170048847 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 170048847 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011496204/20/199386110Kaiser International Corp

Abstract: On April 13, 1993, Employee #1 was told to operate a coal stacker. As Employee #1 arrived at the machine he began to traverse the ladders to access the cab of the coal stacker. As Employee #1 stepped onto the cab platform, his hands slipped off the side rails throwing him off balance and causing him to fall 27 ft to the ground. Another employee called 911 and paramedics responded to the site. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was treated for fractures.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, RAIL, LADDER, COAL, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120114962 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators