Accident Summary Nr: 170048839 - Employee burned in chemical explosion at development lab

Accident Summary Nr: 170048839 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213249306/22/199228190Deepwater Iodides Inc

Abstract: On June 19, 1992, at the Development Lab of Deepwater Iodides, Inc., Employee #1 began a preparation of ammonium iodide. He added ionized water, aqueous ammonium hydroxide, 54.4 percent hydrazine, and iodine to a 50 gallon Pfaudler glass-lined vessel. He stopped work on Friday with the majority of the formula completed. On Monday, June 22, 1992, Employee #1 attempted to start the final preparations to complete the formula. When he introduced cold water to the vessel jacket, the vessel exploded violently. Employee #1 was splashed by its contents. Upon hearing the explosion, the employer assisted Employee #1 out of the lab. County Fire Department and paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to UCLA Harbor General. Employee #1 was later transferred to Torrance Medical Center.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112132493 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemists, except biochemists