Accident Summary Nr: 170048722 - One employee killed, one burned in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112135223 | 05/22/1992 | 4212 | 0 | So California Transport Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to upright a truck trailer containing sodium hydroxide (NaOH), which had fallen to its side earlier in the day in the yard of Southern California Transport in Wilmington, CA. In the attempt to upright the trailer, the employees had placed a crane sling a around the trailer and transferred NaOH from the fallen trailer to the upright trailer to lessen the load. To transfer the NaOH to the upright trailer, they placed the fallen trailer under pressure (approximately 20 psi). As the NaOH was being transferred, Employees #1 and #2 moved to and observed the dome hatch of the fallen trailer. The dome hatch blew open violently, striking Employee #1 in his head and driving him under a flatbed trailer. Employee # 2 was splashed in the face with NaOH. Upon hearing the explosion, employees assisted Employee # 2 to a deluge shower 2 eyewash and notified Los Angeles City Fire Department R.A. Unit 85. The R.A. unit responded and confirmed the death of Employee #1. Employee # 2 was sent to a clinic in Wilmington, and transferred to San Pedro Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112135223 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
| 2 | 112135223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |