Accident Summary Nr: 170048698 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113774 | 07/21/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Bucks Testing Service Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 1992, Employee #1 was working at a well location in Wilmington when he fell. While falling, he caught his right hand in an unguarded V-belt and pulley drive. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the treatment of two amputated fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |